We’ve got many years of experience conducting hunts for Brown bear hunts at Alaska Brown Bear Hunts from our residence office situated at 2414 SW Andover St, Seattle, WA, 98106, and may be contacted by phone at (206) 686-2810
Visitors and their households can view the majestic Alaska mountain ranges that include Mount Ilamma, Mount Spur, and Mount Redoubt, although flying with us across Cook Inlet. In the safety of one’s comfy boats, with experienced guides, you’ll be capable of view many bears, up close and personally. Guests and their households may have the opportunity to dine on a freshly grilled salmon snack produced specifically for you then, on your return flight, delight in a scenic grand flight more than the glacier. This most renowned place in the world will offer the most reasonably priced Alaska bear viewing trip.
During May perhaps and April every year inside the spring the Grizzly and the Brown Bears will normally come out of hibernation. Alaska includes more than 70% of the population in North America and more than 98% of the population of Brown Bears inside the US.
From August through September, it isn’t uncommon to see quite a few bears during a single day, where we hunt for them at Alaskan Brown Bear Hunts, with our residence office located at 2414 SW Andover St, Seattle, WA, 98106, and may be contacted by phone at (206) 686-2810.
The coastal Brown Bear is a bit bigger than the Grizzly Bear, which might be discovered inside the interior, farther inland. The cause for that is probably since the coastal Brown Bears have a wealthy supply of meals by feeding on the abundant runs of Alaska Salmon. These coastal Brown Bears in our guided regions can weigh from 500 pounds to upwards of 1000 pounds. These bears feed on the runs of Sockeye Salmon, Silver Salmon, and King Salmon runs in the streams and rivers through late July and early August.
Most of these bears will commence to supplement their diet plan with very nutritious wild Blue Berries and Ground squirrels, which are abundant in the upper alpine meadows and mountainsides through the middle of August via early September. The colour in the bears can vary substantially using the Alaska Grizzly and Alaska Brown Bears. They’re able to variety in colour from quite blonde to dark chocolate. Usually, the bigger the bear, the darker in colour they’re.